Logo

The independent elections watchdog
and regulator of party and election finance

Section menu

Donations and loans reported every quarter by political parties

Parties have to record the donations and loans they receive, check they are from a permissible source, and report larger donations and loans to us. For parties on the Great Britain register, we publish these donation and loan reports every quarter on our online database to ensure transparency in the funding of parties. This page provides an analysis of the data, including:

Donations accepted

The figures do not include all donations accepted by political parties. Under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendum Act 2000, parties are required only to report to us:

  • donations above £7,500 to the central party (including aggregation)
  • donations above £1,500 to accounting units (including aggregation)

Find out more about the rules on donations to political parties

Chart 1: Donations accepted by political parties

Figures are rounded to the nearest pound and may be subject to change if donations accepted in previous quarters are reported late in future.

Table 1: Donations accepted by political parties

View donations accepted by political parties >

Donations accepted by accounting units

Table 2: Accounting units that received most donations (value) per quarter

Parties' headquarters are excluded. Figures have been rounded to the nearest pound. Previous reporting periods are also available dating back to quarter 2 2012.

Top donors

Table 3: List of quarterly top donors

This table lists the top ten donors in the quarter selected. Figures have been rounded to the nearest pound.

Donations reported late are not included.

Donor type

Parties can only accept donations from permissible sources. These are set out in the legislation and parties have 30 days to decide whether they can accept or should return the donation received to the donor.

Table 4: Donations accepted by political parties broken down by type of donor

View donations accepted by political parties broken down by type of donor >

Chart 2: Donations accepted by political parties by type of donor

Public funds

Five political parties reported receiving public funds in quarter 1 2016 totalling £2,370,143.

Following the 2010 UK general election, the distribution of public funds has changed. For more information, please visit Parliament's website.

Find out more about public funds

Table 5: Public funds received by political parties broken down by type

View public funds received by political parties broken down by type

Chart 3: Public funds received by political parties broken down by type

Donations reported late

Donations must be reported in the quarterly return for the period in which they were accepted. Any donation not reported in the quarter it was accepted is a donation reported late.

Table 6: Donations reported this quarter that should have been reported previously

View donations reported this quarter that should have been reported previously >

The total has been broken down by central party/HQ and accounting units according to the section of the party that failed to report the donation on time.

Figures are rounded to the nearest pound.

Chart 4: Donations reported late by party

Borrowing

During Quarter 1 2016, eight parties entered into new loans totalling £1,994,693.

The total amount of loans fully repaid or converted into donations this quarter was £714,211.

Table 7: Loans outstanding by parties as at 31 March 2016

A loan is an agreement where a person (or organisation) makes a loan of money to the party. The conditions of the loan are agreed by the party and the lender. Parties are required to report not only the loan but also changes to the agreed terms and conditions, including when a loan ends. The amount displayed is the total amount to be lent under the agreement (not including interest).

Party  New loans (£) Loans repaid in full or converted into donations (£) Total loans outstanding (£)
Alliance EPP: European People’s Party UK  00 39,228
British National Party82,3040119,304
Conservative and Unionist Party3,50927,115972,611
English Democrats0 0 166,644
Equal and Just Society008,000
Green Party17,000017,000
Labour Party 103,0000536,375
Liberal Democrats 21,350627,500514,846
One Love Party10,000010,000
Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 009,413
Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,000,00001,165,553
Scottish Socialist Party0063,000
The People's Party for Better Government007,800
The Respect Party0018,417
UK Independence Party (UKIP)  7,53059,596477,888
Total1,994,693714,2114,126,079

Table 8: Credit facilities outstanding by parties as at 31 March 2016

A credit facility is an agreement where a registered party is entitled to receive a loan of money from time to time from another person (or organisation). The credit facility will generally have an upper limit specified in the credit facility agreement. Examples of common credit facilities include overdrafts and credit cards. The amount displayed is the maximum that can be borrowed and not the amount that is drawn upon at any one time.

Party New credit facilities (£)Reduction of credit facilities (£) Total credit facilities outstanding (£)
Conservative and Unionist Party005,554,000
Labour Party 00113,000
Liberal Democrats 750,0000805,000
Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales0050,000
Scottish Socialist Party 0010,000
Total 006,532,000

Table 9: Connected transactions outstanding by parties as at 31 March 2016

A connected transaction is an arrangement where a person (or organisation) gives any form of security on behalf of a political party in respect of a loan or a credit facility arranged with someone other than the party or the person giving security. Where a person (or organisation) has provided security or a guarantee, it is the maximum that they could be liable to pay.

Party 

Connected transactions extinguished (£)

Total outstanding connected transactions (£)
Labour Party 0

0*

Liberal Democrats 0

40,000

Total 0

40,000

* The Labour Party reported four unlimited connected transactions linked to two new loans in Q2 2013

All figures are rounded to the nearest pound and are subject to change if borrowing is reported late in future quarters.

Details of all borrowings

Search for details of all borrowing by political parties on our online database

View all borrowing reported late from 2008 (XLS)

Contact us

For any question or request, please contact the Party and Elections Finance Directorate by email (pef@electoralcommission.org.uk) or telephone (0333 103 1928).

Political parties, campaigning & donations