The Electoral Commission

The independent body which oversees elections and regulates political finance in the UK

Section menu

Donations and loans reported every quarter by political parties

Parties have to record the donations and loans they receive, check they are from a permissible source, and report larger donations and loans to us. For parties on the Great Britain register, we publish these donation and loan reports every quarter on our online database to ensure transparency in the funding of parties. This page provides an analysis of the data, including:

Donations accepted

The figures do not include all donations accepted by political parties. Under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendum Act 2000, parties are required only to report to us:

  • donations above £7,500 to the central party (including aggregation)
  • donations above £1,500 to accounting units (including aggregation)

Find out more about the rules on donations to political parties

Chart 1: Donations accepted by political parties

Figures are rounded to the nearest pound and may be subject to change if donations accepted in previous quarters are reported late in future.

Table 1: Donations accepted by political parties

View donations accepted by political parties >

Top donors

Table 2: List of quarterly top donors

This table lists the top ten donors in the quarter selected. Figures have been rounded to the nearest pound.

Donations reported late are not included.

Donor type

Parties can only accept donations from permissible sources. These are set out in the legislation and parties have 30 days to decide whether they can accept or should return the donation received to the donor.

Table 3: Donations accepted by political parties broken down by type of donor

View donations accepted by political parties broken down by type of donor >

Chart 2: Donations accepted by political parties by type of donor

Public funds

Table 4: Public funds received by political parties broken down by type

View public funds received by political parties broken down by type

Chart 3: Public funds received by political parties broken down by type

Donations reported late

Donations must be reported in the quarterly return for the period in which they were accepted. Any donation not reported in the quarter it was accepted is a donation reported late.

Chart 4: Donations reported late by party

Borrowing

During Quarter 2 2018, five parties entered into new loans totalling £49,690.

The total amount of loans fully repaid or converted into donations this quarter was £79,780.

Table 5: Loans outstanding by parties as at 30 September 2018

A loan is an agreement where a person (or organisation) makes a loan of money to the party. The conditions of the loan are agreed by the party and the lender. Parties are required to report not only the loan but also changes to the agreed terms and conditions, including when a loan ends. The amount displayed is the total amount to be lent under the agreement (not including interest).

Party  New loans (£) Loans repaid in full or converted into donations (£) Total loans outstanding (£)
Ashfield Independents 14,424 0 0
Alliance EPP: European People’s Party UK 0056,741
Conservative and Unionist Party 0 2,000842,019
English Democrats 0 0 166,644
Equal and Just Society0 08,000
Green Party 4,5182,78011,488
Labour Party14,57601,036,427
Liberal Democrats 5,00001,074,555
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales009,413
Scottish National Party (SNP)00165,553
Scottish Socialist Party0063,000
The Peoples Party For Better Government007,800
UK Independence Party (UKIP)075,000315,379
Time Party11,172011,172

Political parties, campaigning and donations